Privacy Policy

Remote Perspectives Privacy Policy
 


Our contact details

Name: Simon Buttress
Address: 41 Abbotsbury, PE2 5PS
Phone Number: 07936 357169
E-mail: services@remoteperspectives.co.uk
Web: https://www.remoteperspectives.co.uk
Privacy policy completed 22/8/21


The type of personal information we collect


Generally we currently collect and process, but is not limited to, the following information:
    • Personal identifiers, email addresses, phone numbers, name, location, postal address.
How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
    • To provide our services to you
    • To allow us to communicate with you
    • Future marketing purposes
We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
    • Our social media channels
    • Our WhatsApp Business account
We use the information that you have given us in order to provide our services to you, allow us to communicate with you and future marketing purposes.
 


 
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting services@remoteperspectives.co.uk
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
 
How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored on our own storage on our premises, some data will also be stored on an encrypted locked mobile phone.
We keep the information we capture for 5 years. We will then dispose your information by securely deleting it from all of our devices.
 
Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at services@remoteperspectives.co.uk, call us on 07936 357169 or write to us at 41 Abbotsbury, PE2 5PS if you wish to make a request.


How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at services@remoteperspectives.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
 
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk